Athletics
Hall of Fame

Past Hall of Fame Inductees

Hall of Fame Inductees

1984
Joseph A. Bird ’22*
Robert M. Connor, Jr. ’67
John C. Donohue ’30*
John D. Geppi ’47*
Paul C. Gordon ’44*
Nicholas F. Kropfelder ’41*
Richard F. Murphy ’58*
Eugene C. Nieberlein ’54
John M. Plevyak ’41*
Louis M. Sleater, Jr. ’44*

1985
Brennan W. Asplen, Jr. ’61
Robert E. Benzing ’52*
C. P. Colvin ’27*
Col. Eugene L. Corbett, Jr. ’59
Earl T. Hamper ’53
David J. Kropfelder ’67*
Marty F. Malarkey III ’72
Thomas H. Phoebus ’59
Joseph N. Smith ’44*
Daniel M. Witt ’66

1986
Donald J. Benzing ’57*
George W. Eikenberg ’45
Dr. Frederick J. Lenczycki ’64
Mark A. O’Hara, Sr. ’28*
Edward J. Pazourek ’39*
Benjamin A. Petrilli ’53
Maurice W. Quill ’43*
Barry A. Scroggins ’71
Kurt E. Seibert ’73
Patrick J. Vito ’49*

1987
James E. Batterden, Jr. ’44*
William F. Beck ’47*
John J. Condon, Sr. ’43*
David R. Dickerson ’64*
Brother Ricardus Harding, C.F.X.*
James T. McGregor ’63*
Harry L. Miller, Jr. ’28*
John R. Mohler ’45*
Robert B. Niebuhr ’74
Dr. William D. Stallings ’50*

1988
Donald G. Ament ’47*
John T. Benzing, Sr. ’53*
Thomas E. Bracken ’33*
Paul F. Harris, Sr. ’43*
Jerome A. Komin ’53
Thomas H. Lind ’44*
Franklin S. Rehak ’48*
Clifford D. Siverd ’31*
Richard J. Stacharowski ’50
Victor J. Woods*

1989
Bernard A. Appel ’45*
James E. Carroll ’33*
Adrian L. Druzgala ’70
Anthony A. Lipton ’45*
Richard F. Marvin ’78
Albert A. Neville ’49*
Eugene C. Nieberlein, Jr. ’76
Francis A. Novak ’55*
John R. Shanahan ’48
Henry M. Strempek ’51

1990
Edward T. Connelly ’44*
Joseph J. Devlin ’35*
Thomas P. Gilbert ’74
Patrick W. Riley ’55*
T. Edward Rohe ’29*
Noel C. Sabatino ’60
Robert L. Thurlow ’50*
Dr. Donald C. Uttenreither ’65
Thomas J. Wagner ’49
Timothy E. Welsh ’57*

1991

Charles L. Chaney ’62*
James R. Creamer*
James B. Dew ’63
Timothy D. Druzgala ’79
John R. Fick ’40*
Francis E. Kozel ’54
Joseph Kevin Kreis ’73
Jose L. Prado ’46
John W. Roberts ’44
Paul E. Triplett ’79

1992
Joseph J. Ares ’50*
Joseph S. Cieslowski ’68
Frederick J. Eikenberg ’51*
John J. Hefner ’77
John S. Jordan ’77
Joseph M. Kasper ’37*
Louis H. Reich ’48*
James A. Soltesz ’69
Vincent J. Trombetta ’51
Robert Wills ’47*

1993
Louis P. Alcamo ’72
Joseph J. Fields ’74
John A. Goodrich ’44
Raymond J. Haney ’55
Gerard W. Kremer, Sr. ’64
Leonard F. Mahoney ’50
John A. Miller, Jr. ’55
Edward J. Neville ’40*
Christopher J. Nieberlein ’79
Gregory Peery ’80*

1994
Walter L. Dunsmore ’55
Richard A. Dutton ’47*
Thomas M. Hisky, Sr. ’54
Kenneth J. Kaminski ’65
Frederick T. March ’71*
Anthony C. McMurtray ’75
Robert E. Meehan ’51
Richard A. Romeo, Jr. ’77
Clifford W. Smith ’73
Isidore P. Trovato ’40*

1995
Herman E. Amelung ’53
Albert J. Anderson ’42
James D. Foit ’78
John F. Howell ’44*
Harry R. Ilardo ’73*
Joseph J. Mengele, Jr. ’80
Lawrence P. Molloy ’79
Raymond C. Short ’56
Francis X. Smith ’70
Donald W. Thurlow ’40*

1996
Michael J. Andrew ’69
William E. Bassler, Jr. ’69
Michael S. Brennan ’85
Henry J. Carll ’61
Michael T. Cavey ’75
Jody Harris ’79
Dennis J. McGuire ’54
Harry A. Price ’46
Vincent F. Rossetti ’49*
Joseph Twamley ’61

1997
Joseph F. Antkowiak ’51
Dr. Edward Bartlinski, Sr. ’80
Louis Chiapparelli ’80
Andrew A. Hefner ’80
Thomas H. Hutson ’64
Richard T. Malinowski, Sr. ’53
Michael Miller ’80
Peter W. Reynolds ’29*
Bruce P. Stauch ’66*
Joseph W. Tarr ’45*
1998
Harry L. Allender ’66
Harry E. Bloom, Jr. ’57
Eric G. Jonassen ’86
Richard N. Kerr ’50*
Marvin B. March ’71
Kevin M. Palacorolla ’75
Richard W. Pecore ’66
G. Edward Roehre, Jr. ’55
James M. Timmerman ’86
Porter G. Wamsley ’15*

1999
George H. Andrew ’64
Howard W. Beck ’58
Stephen E. Cohill ’72
Kenneth C. Freimuth ’59
Richard R. Harris ’88
John E. Miller III ’86
John J. Nolan ’15*
Christopher C. Owens ’87
Joseph T. Skudrna ’56*
David C. Tripp ’87

2000
James R. Bracken ’53*
Nello G. Caltabiano ’76
Leo E. Delcher ’47*
George J. Doyle ’52
James F. Forrester ’61
Rowland E. King ’52
Scott J. Moyer ’71
Mark A. O’Hara, Jr. ’52
Darren C. Ritter ’86
Scott C. Timmerman ’89

2001
Daniel R. DeVivo ’95
David R. Gately ’83
Thomas J. Hook ’70
David B. Inkman ’95
Thomas J. Kohlhepp, Sr. ’55
Steven A. Matcuk ’94
John A. Oswald ’51
Khristopher T. Reina ’91
Andrew J. Smutny ’53*
Rudolph O. Thompson ’88

2002
John F. Amer ’44
Dr. Kevin R. Beach ’89
Michael R. Duffy ’81
Kenneth A. Hunter ’95
Karl H. Nieberlein ’89
Theodore R. Rukowicz ’63
Howard S. Sparks
David M. Sunderland ’93
Gregory M. Vaughan ’71
Commander Guy W. Zanti ’78

2003
Thomas M. Bailey ’51
Jordan L. Binetti ’80
Philip G. Brown ’83
Richard J. Carr ’48*
Francis G. Fick ’45*
Hugh Da’Vaughn Mellerson ’96
Kevin P. Neville ’93
Michael J. O’Grady ’86
D. Scott Schmitt ’87
Allen R. Smith

2004
Thomas G. Hannan ’98
Richard B. Held ’90
Michael P. McCanna ’86
David F. Nocar, Jr. ’80
Sean P. Schaufele ’84
Mark C. Teixeira ’98
Gregory C. Tolker ’84




2006

Harry A. Barnabae ’77
Joseph F. Brent III ’98
Michael C. Eden ’78
Richard Moyer ’75
Steven Parks ’80
Kirk A. Salvo ’84

2008
Neil Adleberg
Kevin J. Allis ’80
Gavin C. Floyd ’01
Major Matthew M. O’Donnell, USMC ’96
Devan P. Spilker ’99
Todd J. Wolters ’87
Christopher D. Wright ’02
Victor B. Zanti ’75

2013
Michael B. Floyd ’98
Robert C. Ludwig ’02
John J. Outlaw ’02
William B. Thomas ’04
Nicholas L. Wright ’01

2016
Eric Atkins ’10
Erick Baxter ’85
Steve Clevenger ’04
Kyle Fuller ’10
Mack Lewnes ’06
Jason Schaufele ’86
Ryan Shea ’08
Henry Sims ’08
Erv Terwilliger*

2017
Matt Bassler ’04
Eric Cullen ’05
Bill Dunn ’90
Brother Gilbert, C.F.X.*
Brian Johnson ’05
James Jones ’88
Brendan Mundorf ’02
Jalen Robinson ’12
Lucas Phillips ’97

2018
Brother Brian Vetter
Dave Norton '71
Walt Lambert '70
Markeith Price '08
Jacob Bohn '07
Sam Lewnes '03
Stephen Berger '00
Jim Schwartz '84
Keith Dixon '78
Henry Kazmierski '67


* deceased

Mount Saint Joseph High School

Mount Saint Joseph is a Catholic, college preparatory school for young men sponsored by the Xaverian Brothers.